Can’t be trusted.

Hi!

If you ever come to our place, please be warned that this cat is quite an a**.

Clinton Ali

Clinton Ali

He is that kind of cat you see on cat memes. You know, one that pushes your stuff to the ground, sits on your face with his bums directly on to you, scratches the furniture when there’s actually a scratching post about an inch away from the spot he’s scratching, blocks the front door when you had to leave and etc!

But one look at his face, all those silliness are automatically forgiven.

I am under his spell!

Advertisements

My first time attending baby gender reveal party!

Hello there!

A few weeks ago A and I have been invited to our friend’s baby gender reveal! This was my first so I was so excited to go.

And clueless.

I actually had to Google about what to wear (we were told to wear fun clothes), do I have to bring presents and whatnots.

Well, the results I found on Google kinda upsets me. There were people out there who put down people who throw this kind of party. Ugh. I dont like negative people. Basically they were complaining and assuming that the people who throw these parties are selfish and self centered. Boo. There will always be people with negative vibes. I tell you that. Do whatever you want and to hell with what people say.

My friend definitely deserves this party. She and her husband have been trying for 8 years to conceive and we couldn’t be more happier for them.

So, we were supposed to wear either pink or blue to represent our guess. And guess what color I wore, guys?

Pink of course.

And the baby gender?

A girl, of course.

After it was announced I nudged my husband and told him, “See? I’m always right.”

😉

Okay, here are some pictures from that day and I hope you like them. That was was soooo cold and windy. What’s new right, Fort Wayne?

The glowing mama-to-be.

The glowing mama-to-be.

Ladies!

Ladies!

D was squinting coz she forgot her sunnies at home.

D was squinting coz she forgot her sunnies at home.

Me and the boys. A, A, S.

Me and the boys. A, A, S.

Bon fire to end the night.

Bon fire to end the night.

Cupcake time is always a good idea. I totally made that up.

Cupcake time is always a good idea. I totally made that up.

D and I. I love this lady. :)

D and I. I love this lady. 🙂

After the announcement. A and S had to be blindfolded while the guests were given a can of spray each that contains the color of the baby.

After the announcement. A and S had to be blindfolded while the guests were given a can of spray each that contains the color of the baby.

Thanks for having us A and S. Here’s to wishing you a smooth pregnancy and delivery. I cant wait to see little precious soon. I love you both and thank you for being amazing friends.

Much love.

Boo boo

Hey guys,

I hope everyone is doing okay. I have been down with flu followed by terrible sinusitis afterwards. Eeeks.

I was in Los Angeles (my last day some more!) when I first got sick last Sunday. Traveling back to Fort Wayne that day was horrible. I felt extremely cold but my body temperature was sky rocketed. So yeah, it was a long 9 hours of traveling. :/

Anyways, I have been back to the gym this afternoon and I think I am recovering. I sneezed blood this morning and yes, I was terrified. Hubs said I’m okay but I had to ask for second opinion. From my friends. HAHA. I am a bit reluctant to go to the doctor because of how ridiculous medical is here in the States. Anyways, my friends said the blood was a good sign of me recovering. Yay!

Anyways, I promise I would write more. I said this so many times now. *Guilty*

Have a fantastic weekend, everyone! And stay away from flu bugs!

Love.